Instructional Services » Staff

Staff

THE INSTRUCTIONAL SERVICES,
DEPARTMENT OF CURRICULUM & INSTRUCTION TEAM
 
The Instruction Services Division of the Panama-Buena Vista Union School District, directed by Assistant Superintendent, Dr. Pam Bianchi, encompasses the departments of Assessment and Accountability, Consolidated Programs, Curriculum and Instruction, Extended Learning, Special Services, Technology Training Center, and Visual and Performing Arts. In total, the Instructional Services Division supports a wide-ranging staff of over 60 personnel.
 
A central team of teacher specialists TK-8 provides support to teachers and administrators. They facilitate groups of teachers who review standards, recommend instructional materials, and develop support materials for all teachers to use. ESL specialists are also part of the team to provide support for all learners. The team provides district-wide professional development, and supports other staff in regional or school-based professional development.
 

  • Standards
 • Assessment
 • Instructional Materials
 • Teaching Strategies
 • Professional Development
 • Language Arts (reading, speaking)
 • K-8 Mathematics
 • K-8 Science
 • Career and Technical Education
 • Personalized Learning Requirements
 • Library and Information Literacy

The expert teachers can also provide school support for:

 • Instructional coaching
 • Data-driven discussions
 • Facilitating professional learning groups
 • Differentiation in lesson planning

The Instructional Services, Department of Curriculum & Instruction team and clerical support staff look forward to assisting you with all your curricular needs. Staff can be reached by either telephone at (661) 831-8331 or email (extensions and email addresses listed below). Thank you.

 
DEPARTMENT STAFF
 
Dr. Pam Bianchi, Assistant Superintendent of Instructional Services
Responsible areas: Consolidated Programs, Curriculum and Instruction, Music, SELPA/SPED
Extension: 6102
 
Laura Klugow, Administrative Secretary Senior
Responsible areas: Instructional Services, Curriculum and Instruction
Extension: 6102
 
Brandie Dye, Director of Innovation and Improvement
Responsible areas: Shepherd LEAD Schools, UVA Liaison, Castle SIG, LEAD Schools Expansion
Extension: 6244
 
Rafaela Lopez, Instructional Services Coordinator
Responsible areas: Induction Program, Intern Programs, Parent Involvement/Institute, Professional Development
Extension: 6153
 
Julie Campos, Administrative Secretary (Espanol)
Responsible areas: Induction/Intern Programs, LEAD Schools Projects, Castle SIG, PD Support
Extension: 6154
 
Susan Smith, Instructional Services Coordinator
Responsible areas: ELA/History Curriculum, Early Literacy, MTSS - Academic, ELD, History Day, Oral Language, Bank of America
Extension: 6146
 
Kristin Angelo, Instructional Services Coordinator
Responsible areas: LCAP, AVID, PBIS, MTSS - Behavior, Henry Greve, SST #1
Extension: 6151
 
Lauren Mawson, Instructional Services Coordinator
Responsible areas: Math/Science Curriculum, Academic Coach Support/Training, Curriculum Lab, Science Fair
Extension: 6152
 
Amy Brakeman, Instructional Services Coordinator
Responsible areas: LEAD Schools Support, Castle SIG, STEAM Programs, LEAD Schools PD/Expansion
Extension: 6182
 
Jill Morrison, Instructional Services Coordinator
Responsible areas: Professional Development, Data-Driven Instruction, Illuminate Training/Support, PLC, Math Counts, Math Field Day
Extension: 6479
 
Dr. Valerie Park, Director of Assessment, Curriculum & Technology
Responsible areas: CAASPP and Assessments, Data Analysis and Reporting, Curriculum and Instructional Materials, Instructional Technology
Extension: 6349
 
Dr. Jason Hodgson, Director of Professional Development
Responsible areas: Professional Development, Induction/Intern Programs, New Teachers Support, Principal PD
Extension: 6379
 
Eva Brito, Account Clerk I
Responsible areas: PD Registration, Units Record Keeping, Liaison with HR/Payroll, PD Budgets
Extension: 6240
 
Michelle McKee, Administrative Secretary
Responsible areas: Assessment, Curriculum and Instruction, Technology, Programs and Events
Extension: 6349
 
Samantha Rodman, Technology Media Clerk
Responsible areas: Help Desk, Logins, Instructional Technology
Extension: 6342
 
Beatriz Garcia, Educational Materials Clerk
Responsible areas: Textbooks, Library Books, Print, Bookroom and Inventory
Extension: 6351
 
Shelly Tiffin, Instructional Services Coordinator
Responsible areas: CAASPP/Illuminate, Library Support, Instructional Technolgy/Textbooks, Battle of the Books, C-5/Model Tech, GATE Program
Extension: 6287
 
Wilknica Jefferson, Intervention Counselor
Responsible areas: Intervention Counselor
Extension: 6378