Contact Us » Contact Us

Contact Us

District Referral Guide

Below is a referral list of frequently requested departments. If you do not see a specific area you are looking for, please call the District Office at (661) 831-8331, ext. 6100, and we will assist you.

Routine questions and concerns will be addressed by the following departments/personnel.

SUPERINTENDENT’S OFFICE

Superintendent - Katie Russell
Executive Assistant - Sandie Taylor, ext. 6104

    • Board Agenda
    • Oversees All Departments

EDUCATIONAL SERVICES

Assistant Superintendent - Jennifer Irvin 
Administrative Secretary Senior - Mary Warren, ext. 6132

    • Discrimination Charges
    • Emergency Preparedness Program
    • General Complaints
    • Hazardous Materials/Situations
    • Inter/Intra District Permits
    • Media/News Inquiries
    • Open Enrollment
    • Records Requests
    • Safety Programs/Training
    • Student Expulsions
    • Workers’ Compensation                                 

Director of Extended Learning Services - Pam Somes 
Administrative Secretary II - Shirley Miller, ext. 6422

    • Day Care Program

Administrator- Opportunity Classes - Randy Miller
Secretary - Melissa Tolin, ext. 6440

    • Attendance/Truancy Problems
    • CalWORKS
    • Discipline/Expulsion Hearings
    • KCSOS Summer Community School
    • Opportunity Program
    • Foster/Homeless students
    • Crisis Prevention Training
    • Safe Schools Ambassadors Program

HUMAN RESOURCES

Assistant Superintendent - Darryl Johnson

Administrative Secretary Senior - Tiffany Brasier, ext. 6353

 

Director of Human Resources - Melissa Brown

Administrative Assistant - Susie Ayon, ext. 6355

    • Human Resources Matters
      •    Classified and Certificated
    • Employee Practices/Procedures

INSTRUCTIONAL SERVICES

Assistant Superintendent - Brandie Dye

Administrative Secretary Senior - Laura Klugow, ext. 6102

    • BTSA (Beginning Teacher Support & Assessment)
    • Curriculum/Instructional Programs
    • Staff Development
    • Gifted & Talented (GATE) Program
    • Graduation - Junior High
    • TK/Kindergarten Registration
    • Retentions/Promotions
    • School Accountability Report Cards (SARCs)
    • Staff Development (Certificated)
    • Student Events (Oral Language, Science Fair, Henry Greve, etc.)
    • Summer School
    • Textbooks/Materials

SELPA Executive Director - Dr. Denita Maughan
Administrative Assistant - Linda Garcia, ext. 6577
Assistant Director of Special Services - Rebecca Ruiz, ext. 6554
Assistant Director of Special Services - Jennifer Angell, ext. 6592

    • Psychologists
    • School Nurses - Secretary - Robin O'Connor, Ext. 6548
    • Special Education Classes
    • Speech Pathologists
    • Students with Disabilities

Administrator - Consolidated Programs - Lisa Ewing

Administrative Secretary - Jacqueline Cortez, ext. 6430

    • Title I
    • School Choice
    • Supplemental Educational Services
    • English Learner Services
    • Interpreters
    • School Site Councils, District Parent Committees
    • Private Schools           

Director of Assessment/Curriculum/Instructional Technology -
Dr. Valerie Park
Administrative Secretary - Michelle McKee, ex. 6349
I.S. Coordinator - Kristin Angelo, ex. 6151
I.S. Coordinator - Lauren Mawson, ex. 6152
I.S. Coordinator - Shelly Tiffin, ex. 6287
I.S. Coordinator - Susie Smith, ex. 6146
Intervention Counselor - Wilknica Jefferson, ex. 6378
Educational Materials Clerk - , ext. 6351
Technology Media Clerk - Samantha Rodman, ext. 6342
IMC Clerk (Curriculum Lab) - Melissa Beaury, ext. 6126

    • Assessment/Accountability
    • SBAC
    • CAASPP
    • Student Assessment & Info Systems

Director of Innovation and Improvement - Rachelle Montoya
I.S. Coordinator - Amy Brakeman, ex. 6182

 

Director of Professional Development - Dr. Jason Hodgson
Administrative Secretary - Julie Campos, ext. 6154
Account Clerk - Eva Morales, 6240
I.S. Coordinator - Jill Morrison, ext. 6479
I.S. Coordinator - , ext. 6478

    • Instructional Software Review
    • Instructional Technology
    • Library Services

Administrator - Visual & Performing Arts - Steve Miniard

Secretary - Melissa Tolin, ext. 6440

    • Visual & Performing Arts

Director of Extended Learning Services - Pam Somes

Administrative Clerk -Bonnie Cabrera, ext. 6297

    • A.C.E.S. (After-School Program)
    • Summer Programs

BUSINESS SERVICES

 

Assistant Superintendent - Glenn Imke CPA

Administrative Secretary Senior - Lisa Borgford, ext. 6111

    • Buildings/Grounds Modifications
    • Crossing Guards
    • Developer Fees
    • Parent Club Projects

Director of Facilities Planning & Construction - Paul Johnson
Facilities Project Manager - Irving Garcia, ext. 6278

Contracts Specialist -    , ext. 6137

    • Facilities Planning
    • New Construction
    • Modernizations
    • Design Consultants
    • Special Consultants
    • Inspection Services
    • Division of the State Architects Office
    • Construction Contracts Compliance

Director of Fiscal Services - Katie Gonzalez, ext. 6199

    • Budget/Finance
    • Financial Statements
    • Parent Club Books
    • Student Body Books

Fiscal Services Coordinator - Bea Corral , ext. 6121

    • Accounting Functions
    • Accounts Payable/Receivable
    • Attendance Accounting
    • Budget Classifications/Codes
    • Insurance/Liability Claims
    • Payroll

Director of Information Security & Technology Services - Brook McKnight, ext. 6127

    • Synergy
    • Telephones

Network Analyst Sr. - Josiah Marks, ext. 6243

Network Analyst Sr. - Daniel Gellatly, ext. 6239

    • Microcomputer Support
    • Network

Director of Maintenance & Operations - Michael Buckey

Site Clerk - Ashley Gutierrez, ext. 6400

    • Carpentry
    • Custodial
    • Electrical
    • Grounds
    • HVAC
    • Locksmith
    • Painting
    • Plumbing
    • Welding
    • Energy ManagementUse of Facilities

Maintenance/Operations/Grounds Manager - Bradly Aycock

Admin. Assistant - Leigh Romero, ext. 6442

    • Maintenance
    • Vandalism

Supervisor of Facility Operations - John Anderson

Admin. Assistant - Leigh Romero, ext. 6442

    • Custodial

Supervisor of Landscape/Grounds - Brian Dingman

Admin. Assistant - Leigh Romero, ext. 6442

    • Grounds

Director of Nutrition Services - Marilou Onaindia
Manager of Nutrition Services - Kristi McKnight, ext. 6494

    • Cafeteria (School Lunches)

Director of Transportation Director - Todd Price

Admin. Secretary - Jacque Vigstrom, ext. 6163 

    • Transportation (School Buses)

Purchasing Manager - Renae Roundy

Account Clerk Sr. - Brenda McWhorter, ext. 6167

    • Warehouse Deliveries/Purchasing
    • Equipment Repairs/Maintenance
    • District Mail
    • District Printing

SCHOOL SITE DIRECT TELEPHONE & FAX NUMBERS

Below is a list of direct telephone and fax numbers for all our sites. If you do not see a specific area you are looking for, please check the District Referral Guide (at left) or call the District Office (661) 831-8331, ext. 6100, and we will assist you.
 
School Sites:
 
Actis Junior High
ph    661.833.1250
fx     661.833.9656 
 
Berkshire Elementary
ph    661.834.9472
fx     661.834.7876
 
Buena Vista Elementary
ph    661.831.0818
fx     661.831.4842
 
Castle Elementary
ph   661.834.5311
fx    661.834.9422
 
Hart Elementary
ph   661.664.1296
fx    661.664.0176
 
Laurelglen Elementary
ph   661.831.4444
fx    661.831.6689
 
Loudon Elementary
ph   661.398.3210
fx    661.398.6233
 
Lum Elementary
ph   661.664.1611
fx    661.664.1852
 
McAuliffe Elementary
ph   661.665.9471
fx    661.665.9821
 
Miller Elementary
ph   661.836.6689
fx    661.836.8452
 
Old River Elementary
ph   661.664.7009
fx    661.664.8247
 
Opportunity School
ph     661.397.2200
fx     661.836.9710
 
Panama Elementary
ph   661.831.1741
fx    661.831.6662
 
Reagan Elementary
ph   661.665.8099
fx    661.665.8311
 
Sandrini Elementary
ph   661.397.1515
fx    661.397.3817
 
Seibert Elementary
ph   661.832.4141
fx    661.832.3734
 
Stine Elementary
ph   661.831.1022
fx    661.831.6610
 
Stockdale Elementary
ph   661.831.7835
fx    661.831.7701
 
Stonecreek Junior High
ph   661.834.4521
fx    661.834.6908
 
Tevis Junior High
ph   661.664.7211
fx    661.664.9659
 
Thompson Junior High
ph   661.832.8011
fx    661.832.5165
 
Van Horn Elementary
ph   661.324.6538
fx    661.324.2007
 
Warren Junior High
ph   661.665.9210
fx    661.665.9507
 
Whitley Elementary
ph  661.885.6800
fx   661.831.7357
 
Williams Elementary
ph   661.837.8070
fx    661.837.4459
 
Departments:
 
MAIN DISTRICT OFFICE
ph  661.831.8331
fx  661.398.2141
 
Business Services
ph   661.831.8331
fx    661.398.2141
 
Consolidated Programs
ph   661.397.2200
fx    661.831.1484
 
Curriculum & Instruction
ph   661.831.8331
fx    661.831.8242
 
Day Care & Library Services
ph   661.397-2200
fx    661.831.7704
 
Educational Services
ph   661.831.8331
fx    661.833.0250
 
Extended Learning Services
(ACES, Pre-K & Ready-2-Start)
ph   661.831.8331
fx    661.398.1346
 
Information & Technology  Services
ph   661.831.8331
fx    661.398.2141

Maintenance/Operations/Grounds
ph   661.397-2200
fx    661.831.7704
 
Nutrition Services
ph   661.397-2200
fx    661.831.7704
 
Human Resources
ph   661.831.8331
fx    661.398.0669
 
Purchasing & Warehouse Services
ph   661.831.7879
fx    661.831.1846
 
Special Services Center
(Special Education)
ph   661.831.1906
fx    661.832.7565
 
Transportation
ph   661.831.8331
fx    661.835.5971
 
Visual & Performing Arts
(Music Department)
ph   661.397.2200
fx    661.836.9710