Skip To Main Content

Our Schools

Landing Nav

Breadcrumb

Divisions

District Referral Guide

 

Below is a referral list of frequently requested departments. If you do not see a specific area you are looking for, please call the District Office at (661) 831-8331, ext. 6100, and we will assist you.

Routine questions and concerns will be addressed by the following departments/personnel.

 

SUPERINTENDENT’S OFFICE

Superintendent - Katie Russell
Executive Assistant - Sandie Taylor, ext. 6104

  • Board agenda
  • Oversees all departments

 

BUSINESS SERVICES
Assistant Superintendent - Glenn Imke CPA

Administrative Secretary Senior - Lisa Borgford, ext. 6111

  • Buildings/Grounds Modifications
  • Crossing Guards
  • Developer Fees
  • Parent Club Projects
  • Facilities Planning
  • New Construction
  • Modernizations
  • Design Consultants
  • Special Consultants
  • Inspection Services
  • Division of the State Architects Office
  • Construction Contracts Compliance
  • Budget/Finance
  • Financial Statements
  • Parent Club Books
  • Student Body Books
  • Accounting Functions
  • Accounts Payable/Receivable
  • Insurance/Liability Claims
  • Payroll

 

EDUCATIONAL SERVICES

Assistant Superintendent - Jennifer Irvin 
Administrative Secretary Senior - Arian Miller, ext. 6132

  • Discrimination Charges
  • Emergency Preparedness Program
  • General Complaints
  • Hazardous Materials/Situations
  • Inter/Intra District Permits
  • Media/News Inquiries
  • Open Enrollment
  • Records Requests
  • Safety Programs/Training
  • Student Expulsions
  • Workers’ Compensation
  • Attendance/Truancy Problems
  • Opportunity Program
  • School Nurses

 

HUMAN RESOURCES
Assistant Superintendent - Darryl Johnson
Administrative Secretary Senior - Lynn Sheetz, ext. 6353
  • Human Resources Matters
  • Classified and Certificated
  • Employee Practices/Procedures

 

INSTRUCTIONAL SERVICES
Assistant Superintendent - Brandie Dye
Administrative Secretary Senior - Laura Klugow, ext. 6102
  • New Teacher Support
  • Curriculum/Instructional Programs
  • Staff Development
  • Gifted & Talented (GATE) Program
  • Graduation - Junior High
  • TK/Kindergarten Registration
  • Retentions/Promotions
  • School Accountability Report Cards (SARCs)
  • Staff Development (Certificated)
  • Student Events (Oral Language, Science Fair, etc.)
  • Summer School
  • Textbooks/Materials
  • Title I
  • Supplemental Educational Services
  • English Learner Services
  • Interpreters
  • School Site Councils, District Parent Committees
  • Visual & Performing Arts
  • Day Care
  • ACES Program

 

SPECIAL SERVICES

Assistant Superintendent - Dr. Denita Maughan
Administrative Secretary Senior - Ashley Posey, ext. 6525

  • SELPA
  • Psychologists
  • Special Education Classes
  • Speech Pathologists
  • Students with Disabilities

 

LOOKING FOR A SCHOOL SITE? Check our School Directory Page